Best of the Best Bar None in Sheffield Recognised in Ceremony

Published: February 20, 2020 4:31 pm

Sheffield Best Bar None Awards February 2020

Sheffield Best Bar None hosted it 11th Annual Awards Ceremony on Thursday 13th February at Sheffield City hall Ballroom, Attended by over 230 guest. Just the week before, Sheffield BBN was awarded Best Overall Scheme at the House of Lords.

David Lucas National BBN Board member was at the Sheffield awards to present award for Overall winner.

The Sheffield Street Pastors were recognised for 10 years contribution to help keep our city centre streets safe. They are familiar will most of the people on the streets, and will often have a chat or signpost to support services and they do all this without any financial return, managing purely on kind donations and hospitality, a lot from our BBN venues. On the night of the awards our venues raised a staggering £468.25.

This year Sheffield BBN introduced a new entertainment category and the people choice awards attracted over 6000+ votes from the members of the public.

Awards running order

Pub – Presented by Tricia Watts & Kinder Kalsi – Sheffield Street Pastors

Runner Up – Benjamin Huntsman

Runner Up – Sheffield Waterworks

Winner – Bankers Draft

 

Bar-Late bar -Presented by Paul Wood (Cabinet Member for Neighbourhoods and Community Safety)

Runner up – The Forum

Winner – Maida Vale

Winner – West Street Live

 

Nightclubs – Presented by Dawn Walton – Director – Commissioning, Inclusion & Learning

Runner up – TANK

Winner – Corporation

 

Best Chain – Presented by Tim Shield (John Gaunt Solicitors)

Runner up – Bar & Beyond

Winner – Genting Casino

 

Best Independent – Presented by– SYP Stuart Barton

Runner up – West Street Live

Winner – Corporation

 

Entertainment Category – Presented by – Diane Jarvis BID Manager

Runner up – The Great Escape

Winner – Genting casino

 

University Challenge – Presented by Sam Martin, Head of Commissioning – Vulnerable People

People Services Portfolio

Winner – Sheffield University

 

People’s Choice Presented by – Sadie Cole – GOSH

Best Club – Tank

Best Bar – Tiger Works

Best Pub – Frog and Parrot

Best Entertainment – Genting Casino

 

Overall Winner – Presenter – David Lucas, National BID Board member

West Street Live

For more information on the Sheffield Best Bar None scheme, please visit sheffieldbestbarnone.com.